CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81901

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Costa Rica, Colombia or the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 91015026 is a woman's jacket constructed from 55 percent lyocell and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and consists of more than four panels sewn together lengthwise. The garment features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, one chest pocket, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 91015026P.

The applicable subheading for style 91015026 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 91015026 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and not to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division